Posted Date: 01/28/2020
Facilities Committee: Brad Franz, Tim Maharry, Melissa Harzman, Derrick Graves, Cindy Goss, Chris Stewart, Jerry Egner, Leeta Grimsley, Tiffany Slater
Phase I Projects: HVAC in New Gym, Art Building Renovations, Extend Alva High School North Parking 4 ft, New Sidewalk beside North Parking lot, Re-Stripe North Parking Lot, Widen Alley road (Snake) to allow 2-way Traffic, Track and Field/Football Area (Concession/ Restroom/ Storage, Track Expansion/Resurface/Drainage/Erosion Control, New Lights, Tiered Parking Entry Apron Renovation, New ADA Bleachers, Northeast ADA Ramp). Projected Costs = $2,063,037.00
Phase II Projects: Track and Field/Football Area ( Southwest ADA Ramp, Perimeter Fencing), New Alva High School Southeast Parking Lot, Re-stripe south parking lot, Additional Parking on Alley Road, Ag Farm Improvements to building and road, Softball Field ( ADA Center Bleachers w/ Press Box, New Center Concrete Paving, Sun Shades to cover center bleacher w/ poles, Relocate/Repurpose Existing Press Box for Concessions, New Side Bleacher Concrete Paving, ADA Side Bleachers, Sun Shades to cover side bleachers w/ poles). Projected Costs = $657,861.00
Phase III Possible Projects: AMS Parking & Drop off (new vestibule), Renovation to AHS Auditorium Foyer, Entrances to Alva High School, Projects based on Building Assessments Tool for each site in the district, Renovation of Crenshaw Field Restrooms/Concessions.
Technology Committee: Kaitlyn Bouziden, Chris Eckhardt, Phillip Anton, Dani Cushenberry, Paul Hamilton, Shaylyn Weder, Cecily Franz, Matt Stratton, Craig Ricke, Keli Woods
The technology committee will meet to review the following:
The current District Technology Plan and the makeup of the committee members
Consideration for external funding and grant applications
Complete a district wide assessment of technology equipment
Review existing software programs for duplication and efficiency
Transportation Committee: Steve Ellis, Richard Burton, Derrick Thomas, Randy McMurphy, James Lott, Biron Shirley, Brian Parker, Jeff Levetzow
The transportation committee will meet to review the following:
Each site has completed the Building Assessment Tool and formed committees for the review of the information. As of January, the district is waiting for further instructions from the creator of the BAT to review building information. Listed below are the members of each sites Building Assessment Tool Committees.
High School |
Middle School |
Lincoln |
Longfellow |
WECC |
Les Potter |
Stephanie Marteney |
Madison Williams |
Alysson Tucker |
Shane Feely |
Halah Simon |
Patricia Gluth |
Richard Anderson |
Ruth Zweifelhofer |
Jeff Easter |
Clint Harzman |
Kandee Almgren |
Kiley Feely |
Ted Shafer |
Krista Starbuck |
Terry Smithey |
Carol Parsons |
Julie Wren |
Sherrie Benson |
Cindy Goss |
Winter - December 21 - March 19
None at this time
Spring - March 20 - June 21
Explanation
The district is reviewing identification software for entrance into school buildings for the 2020-2021 school year. The district will also have the the Oklahoma School Security Institute review and assess buildings.